INHOFE AND JEFFORDS ANNOUNCE SUBCOMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP FOR EPW COMMITTEE

WASHINGTON, DC – Sen. James Inhofe (R-Okla.), Chairman of the Environment & Public Works Committee, and Sen. James Jeffords (I-VT), Ranking Member of the Committee, announce subcommittee memberships for the 109th Congress. Members of the subcommittees will be formalized at the first full Committee business meeting.

“I am excited to start this Congress with a full agenda and am very pleased to have such a fine group of Senators as Subcommittee Chairmen,” Senator Inhofe said. “I look forward to working with Ranking Member Jeffords who is as committed as I am to improving and strengthening our nation’s environment and public infrastructure.”

“I am happy to have the Committee organized for the 109th Congress and I look forward to working with Chairman Inhofe on what promises to be a busy year. We must move forward with policies that preserve our environment, protect public health and benefit all parts of our nation,” said Senator Jeffords.

Members of the Senate Environment and Public Works Committee and Subcommittees:

 

Senate Environment and Public Works Committee

 

1. Sen. Inhofe (R-OK) 1. Sen. Jeffords (I-VT)

2. Sen. Warner (R-VA) 2. Sen. Baucus (D-MT)

3. Sen. Bond (R-MO) 3. Sen. Lieberman (D-CT)

4. Sen. Voinovich (R-OH) 4. Sen. Boxer (D-CA)

5. Sen. Chafee (R-RI) 5. Sen. Carper (D-DE)

6. Sen. Murkowski (R-AK) 6. Sen. Clinton (D-NY)

7. Sen. Thune (R-SD) 7. Sen. Lautenberg (D-NJ)

8. Sen. Vitter (R-LA) 8. Sen. Obama (D-IL)

9. Sen. DeMint (R-SC)

10. Sen. Isakson (R-GA)

 

Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure

 

1. Sen. Bond 1. Sen. Baucus

2. Sen. Warner 2. Sen. Lieberman

3. Sen. Voinovich 3. Sen. Boxer

4. Sen. Chafee 4. Sen. Carper

5. Sen. Murkowski 5. Sen. Clinton

6. Sen. Thune

 

Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety

 

1. Sen. Voinovich 1. Sen. Carper

2. Sen. Bond 2. Sen. Lieberman

3. Sen. DeMint 3. Sen. Lautenberg

4. Sen. Isakson 4. Sen. Obama

5. Sen. Vitter

 

Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, and Water

 

1. Sen. Chafee 1. Sen. Clinton

2. Sen. Warner 2. Sen. Lieberman

3. Sen. Murkowski 3. Sen. Lautenberg

4. Sen. DeMint 4. Sen. Obama

5. Sen. Vitter

 

Subcommittee on Superfund and Waste Management

 

1. Sen. Thune 1. Sen. Boxer

2. Sen. Isakson 2. Sen. Baucus

3. Sen. Warner 3. Sen. Lautenberg

4. Sen. Bond

 

A detailed list of Subcommittee jurisdictions can be found at: http://epw.senate.gov/commresources/jurisdiction.htm .